Tiger roundup: Mirabal named to LSV preseason Super Team

Frenship senior outfielder Marissa Mirabal was named to the Lone Star Varsity preseason Super Team, garnering first-team recognition.

The Texas Tech verbal commit helped lift the Tigers to the Region I-6A semifinals in 2016. She batted. 379, had an on-base percentageof .459 and stole 20 bases last season.

Lone Star Varsity preseason Top 10

n No. 5 Frenship: The Tigers return five players from their 2016 class, which advanced to the Region I-6A semifinals. Frenship seniorsAnna Williams (Butler College), Felicia Luna (Northeast Texas Community College) and Marissa Mirabal (Texas Tech) are expected tolead the Tigers this season.

^

Boys soccer

Caleb Rogers scored a goal but it wasn’t enough as Frenship dropped a 2-1 decision to Midland Lee in a District 2-6A match Friday.

With the loss, the Tigers dropped to 6-2-6 overall and 0-1-2 in district. The Rebels improved to 5-5-1 and 2-1 in district play.

Frenship was scheduled to host Amarillo Tascosa on Tuesday, but the results were too late to make print. Check the Frenship Today andLone Star Varsity websites for updated results.

^

Girls soccer

Allyson Scott and Chloe Woodard each notched hat tricks as Frenship defeated Midland Lee 9-0 in a District 2-6A match.

Morgan Zapata, Natalie Jones and Megan Walser also had goals in the win.

Frenship was scheduled to host Midland High on Tuesday, but the results were too late to make print. Check the Frenship Today andLone Star Varsity websites for updated results.

Frenship 1,

Permian 0

ODESSA  Allyson Scott scored the lone goal for the Frenship girls soccer team in its 1-0 win over Permian in District 2-6A play.

Scott scored the game winner on a header with just under 10 minutes left in regulation.

^

Boys basketball

Bradley Brooks scored 20 points as Frenship defeated Midland High 65-54 in a District 2-6A game Friday.

Isaac Rodriguez had 13 points and Freddy Hall added 10 points for the Tigers.

Frenship was scheduled to play Odessa on Tuesday, but the results were too late to make print deadline. Check the Frenship Today andLone Star Varsity websites for updated results.

FRENSHIP 65, MIDLAND HIGH 54

Midland High 12 14 5 23 54

Frenship 15 12 13 25 65

Scorers: Midland High, Petterson 11, McMargoin 9, Habert 8, Rock 8, Wilson 7, Barron 5, La Forge 3, Kendrick 2, Springer 1;Frenship,Bradley Brooks 20, Isaac Rodriguez 13, Freddy Hall 10, Zack Gallardo 6, Cooper Howeel 5, Jack Kirkpatrick 5, Skyler Newsome4, David Rivenbark 2.

^

Frenship 70,

Midland Lee 47

Bradley Brooks scored 22 points as Frenship defeated Midland Lee in a District 2-6A game.

Skyler Newsome had nine points for the Tigers, and Isaac Rodriguez had eight points.

FRENSHIP 70, MIDLAND LEE 47

Midland Lee 7 11 10 19 47

Frenship 19 13 22 16 70

Scorers: Midland Lee, Davis 16, Ludia 12, Britt 5, Pertile 4, Packer 3, Okimi 2, Langford 2, Nunez 2, Ford 1; Frenship, Bradley Brooks22,Skyler Newsome 9, Isaac Rodriguez 8, Zack Gallardo 6, Cooper Howell 6, Jack Kirkpatrick 6, Jaylin Horton 5, Graham Cepica 4,Freddy Hall 2, Mario Urias 2.

^

Girls basketball

WOLFFORTH  Margaret Gaydon scored 16 points as Frenship defeated Midland Lee 56-37 in its final district game on Senior Night. TheTigers finish co-District 2-6A champions with Tascosa.

For the Tigers, Maci Maddox scored 12 points and Abbi Braddock added 10.

Frenship faces El Paso El Dorado in a bi-district playoff round on Tuesday. Check back for updates on the Tigers.

FRENSHIP 56, MIDLAND LEE 37

Midland Lee 13 10 9 5 37

Frenship 7 12 16 21 56

Scorers: Midland Lee, Low 10, Strambler 8, Gloden 5, Kary. Edwards 4, Hill 3, Karv. Edwards 3, Leavitt 2, Stanford 2; Frenship,Gaydon16, Maddox 12, Braddock 10, Cassandra Awatt 8, Avery Dear 6, Addison Foster 3, Courtney Miller 1. Records: Midland Lee 17-9,5-5;Frenship 25-8, 9-1.

Powerlifting

The Frenship powerlifting team competed in the Levelland Invitational on Saturday and brought home several medals.

Megan Harline earned a second-place finish, Claire Currie placed third and Hannah Tyson and Storey Muse each placed fifth in theirweight class.

Anthony Lara won the boys championship in his weight class, Cole Buchanan placed second and Jacob Eugenis and Isaiah Williams eachplaced fifth in their weigh class.

Other lifters were: Hayden McCalib, Case Dickey, Nickluas Taft, Quinten Johnson, Jordan McCullough, Julian Flores, Matt Ramirez, CoyGalindo, Brenden Schmidt, Jose Valles, Dillan Allen, Zach Morgan and Pete Vargas.

Football

Frenship’s Jacob Piel was the lone Lone Star Varsity-area football player named to the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A All-State Football Team on Friday.

He finished his senior campaign with 56 tackles, eight for a loss, four forced fumbles and three sacks.

Piel made honorable mention as a defensive lineman. Piel was named to the Lone Star Varsity Super Team, as well.

You must be logged in to post a comment.