On Track: Frenship track & field kicks off season at City Bank Tiger Relays

The sun shone bright on the Peoples Bank Stadium track last weekend as Tigers laced up their spikes.

The boys and girls track teams kicked off their 2017 season with the City Bank Tiger Relays, with the Frenship girls finishing impressivelyin second place out of 11 teams.

Participants included Midland, Amarillo, Coronado, Big Spring, Cooper, Midland Lee, Monterey, Tascosa, Andrews and Estacado. TheFrenship girls, with 94 points, finished 11 points shy of first-place Midland.

The Tigers’ coach, Stefani Shortes, said she was pleased with her team’s performance and is ready to see how her squad fares thisyear.

“I am excited about this season. When we have all of our kids out with us at a meet, we look like we are going to have a prettysuccessful season,” she said. “I am excited. I feel like our field events are strong and quite a few of our running events are prettystrong, also.”

Frenship touts a competitive thrower in Megan Hartline, who finished second in the discus at the City Bank Tiger Relays. The West TexasA&M signee is a three-time district champion, area qualifier and regional qualifier in the shot put.

The Tigers got big points from sophomores Cassandra Awatt, Brogan Ross and Sarah Tackitt. Awatt finished second in the high jump,Tackitt first in the pole vault and Ross placed third in the long jump.

Shortes said the aforementioned athletes are expected to contribute throughout the season, including additional athletes as they wrapup their additional respective sports.

For the boys, who finished the relays in sixth, Angleo State University signee Jacob Piel placed third in the shot put.

Both squads will compete in the newly realigned District 2-6A. In its district meet, Frenship will compete against Tascosa, Midland,Midland Lee, Odessa, Permian and San Angelo Central.

The girls track team will compete in the Tall City Relays on Friday, while the boys will travel to Odessa for the West Texas Relays.

^

CITY BANK TIGER RELAYS

at Tiger Stadium, Wolfforth

Friday-Saturday Results

GIRLS

Team totals: 1. Midland, 105 points; 2. Frenship, 94; 3. Amarillo, 75; 4. Coronado, 71; 5. Big Spring, 62; 6. Cooper, 59; 7. MidlandLee,47; 8. Monterey, 43; 9. Amarillo Tascosa, 41; 10. Andrews, 13; 11. Estacado, 10.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Phenix, Coronado, 5 feet, 6 inches; 2. Awatt, Frenship, 5-2; 3. Dollar, Monterey, 5-0; 4. (tie) Romero, Cooper, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Tackitt, Frenship, 9-6; 2. Runquist, Coronado, 9-0; 3. Flow, Amarillo, 9-0; 4. (tie) Headrick, Cooper, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Smith, Midland, 18-3; 2. Boyd, Tascosa, 16-7 1/2; 3. Ross, Fresnhip, 16-7; 4. Menton, Estacado, 16-5; 5.Adams,Coronado, 16-2.

Triple jump: 1. Kait. Mathews, Big Spring, 37-8; 2. Adams, Coronado, 36-10 1/4; 3. Nelson, Amarillo, 35-5; 4. Phenix, Coronado, 34-101/2; 5. Irish, Cooper, 34-8; 6. Hilton, Frenship, 34-0.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Kail. Mathews, Big Spring, 12.72 seconds; 2. Naylor, Monterey, 12.76; 3. Lee, Tascosa, 12.94; 6. Ross, Frenship, 13.35.

200: 1. Smith, Midland, 25.73; 2. McCalister, Midland, 26.30; 3. Aleman, Amarillo, 26.45.

400: 1. R. Woodson, Coronado, 1:00.97. 2. Jackson, Frenship, 1:01.26; 3. Roberts, Amarillo, 1:02.27.

800: 1. Morgan, Cooper, 2:26.78; 2. Mitchell, Midland, 2:28.04; 3. Latham, Amarillo, 2:28.07; 4. Springer, Monterey, 2:33.02; 5.Castillo,Frenship, 2:33.18.

1,600: 1. Trull, Cooper, 5:43.55; 2. Mitchell, Midland, 5:44.95; 3. Box, Midland, 5:46.99; 6. Mata, Coronado, 5:51.95.

3,200: 1. Trull, Cooper, 12:23.58; 2. Junell, Tascosa, 12:25.72; 3. Ramirez, Frenship, 12:40.27; 4. Sena, Cooper, 12:48.65; 6.Moseley,Cooper, 12:57.07.

100 hurdles: 1. Smith, Midland, 14.69; 2. Truesdale, Midland, 16.49; 3. Tackitt, Frenship, 17.04; 5. Caswell, Frenship, 17.37.

300 hurdles: 1. Modersitzki, Amarillo, 47.68; 2. Perkins, Cooper, 47.74; 3. Mirabal, Frenship, 48.05; 5. Caswell, Frenship, 50.53; 6. DeLaVega, Cooper, 50.75.

400 relay: 1. Midland Lee, 50.44; 2. Frenship, 50.63; 3. Amarillo, 50.64; 5. Estacado, 51.81; 6. Cooper, 53.04.

800 relay: 1. Midland, 1:45.08; 2. Midland Lee, 1:47.78; 3. Amarillo, 1:48.85; 5. Monterey, 1:49.51; 6. Coronado, 1:49.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Coronado, 4:08.93; 2. Big Spring, 4:08.98; 3. Midland, 4:12.75; 5. Cooper, 4:13.33; 6. Frenship, 4:19.34.

^

BOYS

Team totals: 1. Amarillo Tascosa, 123 points; 2. Amarillo, 99; 3. Midland, 97; 4. Big Spring, 76; 5. Levelland, 44; 6. Frenship, 33;7.Midland Lee, 28; 8. Andrews, 27; 9. Monterey, 22; 10. Cooper, 20; 11. Coronado, 18; 12. Abilene Wylie, 14; 13. Dimmitt, 10;14.Shallowater, 7; 15. Lubbock High, 2.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Loving, Amarillo, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2. (tie) Creery, Tascosa, Rushin, Big Spring, 6-0; 4. Villalobos, Cooper, 5-10; 6.Murphree,Cooper, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Giddens, Midland, 13-6; 2. (tie) Burt, Shallowater, 12-0; Ehler, Cooper, 12-0; 5. Wagner, Cooper, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Hurn, Levelland, 22-11; 2. Loving, Amarillo, 21-9 3/4; 3. Garcia, Midland, 21-2 1/2; 4. Reyna, Levelland, 21-1; 5.Ward,Monterey, 20-10 3/4; 6. Hudson, Levelland, 20-10.

Triple jump: 1. Compton, Coronado, 44-5 3/4; 2. Thomas, Coronado, 43-2 3/4; 3. Gonzales, Dimmitt, 42-8 1/2; 4. Williams, Frenship, 42-5 1/2; Hurn, Levelland, 42-3 3/4; 6. (tie) Hudson, Levelland, Reyna, Levelland, 42-1 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Parmelly, Abilene Wylie, 52-9 1/2; 2. Stavenhagen, Amarillo, 51-1; 3. Piel, Frenship, 49-7; 4. Robinson, Frenship, 49-5 1/2;6.Boyd, Cooper, 45-1 1/4.

Discus: 1. Stavenhagen, Amarillo, 150-3 1/2; 2. Foster, Amarillo, 139-3 1/2; 3. Springer, Midland, 138-11; 5. Dykes, Monterey, 129-5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Loving, Amarillo, 10.93 seconds; 2. Mannix, Midland, 11.01; 3. Johnson, Monterey, 11.06; 5. Ibarra, Frenship, 11.11; 6.D.Jones, Monterey, 11.22.

200: 1. MacInnis, Tascosa, 21.36; 2. Bowers, Midland, 22.41; 3. Alvarado, Tascosa, 22.72; 4. Harrell, Frenship, 22.91; 6. J.Jones,Monterey, 23.23.

400: 1. Gonzales, Big Spring, 50.42; 2. Garcia, Andrews, 50.51; 3. Martinez, Big Spring, 50.84; 4. Gonzales, Dimmitt, 51.05; 5.Walker,Monterey, 51.22; 6. Williams, Frenship, 51.77.

800: 1. Gonzales, Big Spring, 2:00.88; 2. McPhail, Tascosa, 2:00.89; 3. Michael, Midland, 2:01.26.

1,600: 1. Vargas, Levelland, 4:34.92; 2. McPhail, Tascosa, 4:36.89; 3. Michael, Midland, 4:38.62.

3,200: 1. McPhail, Tascosa, 9:40.03; 2. Vargas, Levelland, 9:44.43; 3. Wittlake, Tascosa, 10:01.75.

110 hurdles: 1. Williams, Tascosa, 14.68; 2. Rushin, Big Spring, 16.06; 3. McCracken, Midland, 16.10; 6. Willy Kimani, Cooper, 16.85.

300 hurdles: 1. Williams, Tascosa, 40.30; 2. Reyna, Levelland, 40.94; 3. Rushin, Big Spring, 41.02.

400 relay: 1. Tascosa, 42.49; 2. Amarillo, 42.81; 3. Midland, 42.81; 4. Frenship, 43.83; 6. Lubbock High, 45.70.

800 relay: 1. Tascosa, 1:29.29; 2. Midland, 1:31.25; 3. Midland Lee, 1:31.28; 4. Monterey, 1:32.00; 5. Frenship, 1:32.27.

1,600 relay: 1. Amarillo, 3:25.22; 2. Big Spring, 3:29.47; 3. Midland, 3:30.21; 5. Cooper, 3:36.59.


Tagged as: ,

You must be logged in to post a comment.