Frenship competes in Hub City Classic

Frenship’s Lauen Brown went 5-0 in the Hub City Classic and finished first in the girls singles Silver Pool last weekend.

The Tigers’ Taylor Brown finished her run in the girls singles Gold Pool 4-1, earning her a second-place trophy.

In the mixed doubles, Frenship had two standout performances. The Tigers team of Tipton and Stepp finished first in the Gold Pool andthe team of Marrill and Hernandez finished first in the Bronze Pool.

In girls doubles, the teams of Baird and Newsom and Dolera and Wood finished first in the Bronze Pool and third in the Silver Pool,respectively.

^

Hub City Classic Frenship Results

*Round-robin pool play, best two-of-three sets, with third-set tiebreaker.

Friday-Saturday results

Gold Pool

Standings: 1. Brice Bradshaw, Cooper; 2. Luke Morrow, Midland High; 3. Cole Friemel, Tascosa

Round 4: Cole Friemel, Tascosa def. James Bentley, Monterey, 6-0, 6-2; Brice Bradshaw, Cooper def. Bryan Valdez, Canyon High,forfeit;Luke Morrow, Midland High def. Calob Andrade, Frenship, 6-1, 6-2.

Round 5: Cole Friemel, Tascosa def. Bryan Valdez, Canyon High, 6-0, 6-1; Brice Bradshaw, Cooper def. Luke Morrow, MidlandHigh;Calob Andrade, 6-1, 6-1, Frenship def. James Bentley, Monterey, 6-3, 6-3.

Silver Pool

Standings: 1. Chad Caldwell, Randall; 2. Ryan Paradoski, Coronado; 3. Matthew Hall, Midland Lee.

Round 5: Chad Caldwell, Randall def. Austin Hougland, Hereford, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Paradoski, Coronado def. Wil Javier, Monterey, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Matthew Hall, Midland Lee def. Turner Lewis, Frenship, forfeit.

Girls Singles

Gold Pool

Standings: 1. Addie Irwin, Tascosa; 2. Taylor Brown, Frenship; 3. Abby Robertson, Randall

Round 4: Addie Irwin, Tascosa def. Caroline Fay, Cooper, 6-0, 6-1; Abby Robertson, Randall def. Shaquila Sharaparo, Midland High, 6-3,6-1; Taylor Brown, Frenship def. Caroline Bush, Tascosa, 6-1, 6-0.

Round 5: Addie Irwin, Tascosa def. Caroline Bush, Tascosa, 6-1, 6-2; Taylor Brown, Frenship def. Shaquila Sharaparo, MidlandHigh;Abby Robertson, Randall def. Caroline Fay, Cooper, 6-1, 6-2.

Silver Pool

Standings: 1. Lauren Brown, Frenship; 2. Ashley Bustos, Monterey; 3. Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High.

Round 5: Lauren Brown, Frenship def. Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High, 6-4, 6-4; Ashley Bustos, Monterey def. Nuha Hossain,MidlandLee, 6-1, 6-0; Aubrey Schueler, Hereford def. Katy Beach, Cooper, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys Doubles

Silver Pool

Standings: 1. Melton/Solomon, Canyon High; 2. Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High

Round 5: Melton/Solomon, Canyon High def. Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High, 6-4, 7-6; Sanders/Rodriguez, Coronadodef.Nguyen/Eulenbach, Frenship; Keeling/Saenz, Hereford def. Nail/Martinez, Cooper, 5-7, 6-1, 12-10.

Bronze Pool

Standings: 1. Wright/Izzard, Tascosa; 2. Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High

Round 5: Wright/Izzard, Tascosa def. Rosen/Johnson, Frenship, 6-1, 6-1; Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High def.Hernandez/Mereles,Midland Lee, 5-7, 6-1, 10-6; Warren/Brandt, Cooper def. Mena/Villeda, Hereford, 6-2, 6-4.

Girls Doubles

Silver Pool

Standings: 1. Rudd/Barnes, Hereford; 2. Sikes/Eliason, Lubbock High; 3. Dolera/Wood, Frenship

Round 5: Dolera/Wood, Frenship def. Tomilson/Wells, Canyon High, 6-4, 5-7, 12-10; Tomilson/Wells, Canyon High def.Rudd/Barnes,Hereford, 6-2, 6-0; Sikes/Eliason, Lubbock High def. Clark/Sanchez, Midland Lee, 6-2, 6-3.

Bronze Pool

Standings: 1. Baird/Newsom, Frenship; 2. Archer/Warwick, Coronado; 3. Harrison/Hubbard, Hereford.

Round 5: Teague/Zeitouni, Cooper def. Johnston/Tenorio, Amarillo High, 6-1, 6-4; Baird/Newsom, Frenship def. Castro/Clark,MidlandLee, 6-0, 6-1; Archer/Warwick, Coronado def. Harrison/Hubbard, Hereford, 3-6, 6-0, 10-7.1.

Mixed Doubles

Gold Pool

Standings: 1. Tipton/Stepp, Frenship; 2. Ware/Parkison, Midland High; 3. O’Hair/Cielencki, Amarillo High.

Round 4: O’Hair/Cielencki, Amarillo High def. Holly/Cockrell, Coronado, 6-3, 6-4; Ware/Parkison, Midland High def.Martinez/Salcedo,Midland High, 6-4, 6-4; Tipton/Stepp, Frenship def. Esquive/Villalovos, Hereford, 6-3, 6-3.

Round 5: Tipton/Stepp, Frenship def. O’Hair/Cielencki, Amarillo High, 6-1, 6-4; Martinez/Salcedo, Midland High def.Esquive/Villalovos,Hereford; Ware/Parkison, Midland High def. Holly/Cockrell, Coronado, 6-1, 6-1.

Bronze Pool

Standings: 1. Merrill/Hernandez, Frenship; 2. Castillo/Victor, Hereford; 3. Howell/Morgan, Canyon High.

Round 5: Howell/Morgan, Canyon High def. Hernandez/Mereles, Midland Lee, 3-6, 6-3, 10-5; Castillo/Victor, Hereford,Bye;Merrill/Hernandez, Frenship def. Robinson/Rush, Monterey, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Friday

Girls Singles

Gold Pool

Round 1: Addie Irwin, Tascosa def. Shaquila Sharaparo, Midland High, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Bush, Tascosa def. Caroline Fay, Cooper, 6-4,7-6; Taylor Brown, Frenship def. Abby Robertson, Randall, 4-6, 6-4, 10-4.

Round 2: Addie Irwin, Tascosa def. Abby Robertson, Randall, 6-2, 6-0; Caroline Bush, Tascosa def. Shaquila Sharaparo, Midland High, 6-3,6-4; Taylor Brown, Frenship def. Caroline Fay, Cooper, 6-1, 6-3.

Round 3: Addie Irwin, Tascosa def. Taylor Brown, Frenship, 6-4,6-2; Caroline Fay, Cooper def. Shaquila Sharaparo, Midland High, 6-3, 7-5; Abby Robertson, Randall def. Caroline Bush, Tascosa, 7-5, 6-1.

Silver Pool

Round 1: Lauren Brown, Frenship def. Ashley Bustos, Monterey, 6-4, 7-6; Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High def. AubreySchueler,Hereford, 6-2, 6-3; Katy Beach, Cooper def. Nuha Hossain, Midland Lee, 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2: Lauren Brown, Frenship def. Katy Beach, Cooper, 6-1,6-2; Ashley Bustos, Monterey def. Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High, 6-1,7-5; Aubrey Schueler def. Nuha Hossain, Midland Lee, 6-3, 6-1.

Round 3: Lauren Brown, Frenship def. Nuha Hossain, Midland Lee, 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Bustos, Monterey def. Aubrey Schueler, Hereford, 6-3, 6-0; Katy Beach, Cooper def. Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High, 6-4, 6-3.

Round 4: Lauren Brown, Frenship def. Aubrey Schueler, Hereford, 6-4, 6-3; Ashley Bustos, Monterey def. Katy Beach, Cooper, 6-1, 6-0;Caroline Huseman, Amarillo High def. Nuha Hossain, Midland Lee, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Doubles

Silver Pool

Round 1: Melton/Solomon, Canyon High def. Sanders/Rodriguez, Coronado, 6-0, 6-4; Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High def.Keeling/Saenz,Hereford, 6-0, 6-3; Nail/Martinez, Cooper def. Nguyen/Eulenbach, Frenship, 6-0, 7-6.

Round 2: Melton/Solomon, Canyon High def. Nail/Martinez, Cooper, 6-3, 6-0; Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High def.Sanders/Rodriguez,Coronado, 7-5, 6-4; Keeling/Saenz, Hereford def. Nguyen/Eulenbach, Frenship, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7.

Round 3: Melton/Solomon, Canyon High def. Nguyen/Eulenbach, Frenship, 6-3, 6-0; Sanders/Rodriguez, Coronado def.Keeling/Saenz,Hereford, 7-5, 5-7, 10-5; Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High def. Nail/Martinez, Cooper, 6-3, 7-5.

Round 4: Melton/Solomon, Canyon High def. Keeling/Saenz, Hereford, 6-0, 6-3; Sanders/Rodriguez, Coronado def.Nail/Martinez,Cooper, 6-4, 3-6, 10-3; Zheng/Malks, Lubbock High def. Nguyen/Eulenbach, Frenship, 5-7, 6-3, 10-6.

Bronze Pool

Round 1: Hernandez/Mereles, Midland Lee def. Rosen/Johnson, Frenship, 6-4, 6-0; Wright/Izzard, Tascosa def. Warren/Brandt,Cooper,6-1, 6-2; Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High def. Mena/Villeda, Hereford, 6-3, 6-3.

Round 2: Rosen/Johnson, Frenship def. Mena/Villeda, Hereford, 0-6, 7-5, 10-8; Wright/Izzard, Tascosa def. Hernandez/Mereles,MidlandLee, 7-5, 6-1; Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High def. Warren/Brandt, Cooper, 6-2, 6-1.

Round 3: Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High def. Rosen/Johnson, Frenship, 6-3, 6-3; Hernandez/Mereles, Midland Leedef.Warren/Brandt, Cooper, 6-2, 6-4; Wright/Izzard, Tascosa def. Mena/Villeda, Hereford, 6-0, 6-0.

Round 4: Rosen/Johnson, Frenship def. Warren/Brandt, Cooper, 6-2, 6-1; Hernandez/Mereles, Midland Lee def. Mena/Villeda,Hereford,6-1, 6-4; Wright/Izzard, Tascosa def. Vasandani/Duemer, Lubbock High, 8-7, 6-3, 10-8.

Girls Doubles

Silver Pool

Round 1: Rudd/Barnes, Hereford def. Nance Liles, Amarillo High, 7-5, 6-3; Dolera/Wood, Frenship def. Clark/Sanchez, Midland Lee, 6-2,5-7, 10-7; Sikes/Eliason, Lubbock High def. Tomilson/Wells, Canyon High, 2-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Round 2: Sikes/Eliason, Lubbock High def. Nance Liles, Amarillo High, 6-2, 6-2; Rudd/Barnes, Hereford def. Dolera/Wood, Frenship, 7-6,6-1; Clark/Sanchez, Midland Lee def. Tomilson/Wells, Canyon High, 6-2, 6-3.

Round 3: Tomilson/Wells, Canyon High def. Nance Liles, Amarillo High, 6-2, 6-3; Rudd/Barnes, Hereford def. Clark/Sanchez, MidlandLee,6-3 6-3; Sikes/Eliason, Lubbock High def. Dolera/Wood, Frenship.

Bronze Pool

Round 1: Baird/Newsom, Frenship def. Johnston/Tenorio, Amarillo High, 6-2, 6-4; Harrison/Hubbard, Hereford def.Teague/Zeitouni,Cooper, 6-4, 7-5; Archer/Warwick, Coronado def. Castro/Clark, Midland Lee, 6-2, 6-0.

Round 2: Archer/Warwick, Coronado def. Johnston/Tenorio, Amarillo High, 2-6, 6-2, 10-4; Baird/Newsom, Frenship def.Teague/Zeitouni,Cooper, 6-4, 7-5; Harrison/Hubbard, Hereford def. Castro/Clark, Midland Lee, 6-0, 6-1.

Round 3: Johnston/Tenorio, Amarillo High def. Castro/Clark, Midland Lee, 6-4, 6-1; Baird/Newsom, Frenship def.Harrison/Hubbard,Hereford, 3-6, 6-4, 11-9; Archer/Warwick, Coronado def. Teague/Zeitouni, Cooper, 3-6, 6-4, 10-3.

Round 4: Harrison/Hubbard, Hereford def. Johnston/Tenorio, Amarillo High, 6-1, 6-4; Baird/Newsom, Frenship def.Archer/Warwick,Coronado, 4-6, 6-1, 10-5; Teague/Zeitouni, Cooper def. Castro/Clark, Midland Lee, 6-1, 6-1.


Tagged as:

You must be logged in to post a comment.