FISD advances 50 SkillsUSA students to state

The Frenship Independent School District advanced an impressive amount of SkillsUSA students to the program’s next level ofcompetition.

Fifty Tigers qualified for state competition at the District 3 competition, which was hosted by South Plains College on Feb. 17-18.

“It really feels great. As far as the program, we have grown over the years and are getting more students to advance to the state level.And this year, we just did a phenomenal job,” said Law Enforcement teacher Javad Deshone, who has two students who receive $500scholarships from the college. “We all did a really great job in the district competition this year.”

Law Enforcement, Media, Construction Technology and Automotive Technology students put their knowledge to the test at thecompetition.

According to its website, SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilledworkforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel.

The website reads: “SkillsUSA, which serves more than 300,000 students, improves the quality of America’s skilled workforce through astructured program of citizenship, leadership, employ-ability, technical and professional skills training. SkillsUSA enhances the lives andcareers of students, instructors and industry representatives as they strive to be champions at work.”

Qualifiers will compete in the state competition on April 6-9 at the American Bank Center in Corpus Christi.

“They’re real excited. As a matter of fact, they’re already preparing for state,” said John Hoyle, the Construction Technology teacher.“Once we get back from spring break, we are going to get ready.”

Hoyle noted that the organizations do more than compete. For example, his group of kids helps raise funds throughout the schooldistrict.

The Construction Technology group created Texas Tech, Dallas Cowboys and Denver Broncos signage to be raffled off earlier this year,while also helping raise funds during the Frenship Foundation for Leadership’s (FFOL) Denim and Diamonds event in early February.

Hoyle’s class is constructing a Texas Tech ice chest to be raffled off at the FFOL charity golf tournament.

Below are the state qualifiers listed in their respective categories.

^

Construction Technology

Customer Service: 1st Place: Hunter Stallard

Extemporaneous Speaking: 1st Place: Elijah Gonzales

Architectural Drafting: 1st Place: Colton Lewis

Cabinetmaking: 2nd Place: Alex Mendoza

Construction Material Identification: 1st Place: Ethan Moseley/Jared Felan; 2nd Place: Hayden McCalib/Hunter Stallard; StateQualifiers: Annabree Kreger/Kaytlyn Morton and Elijah Gonzales/Nathan Caban

Construction Tool Identification: State Qualifiers: Annabree Kreger/Kaytlyn Morton

Skills USA Quiz Bowl: 3rd Place: Ethan Moseley/Jared Felan/Hunter Stallard/Annabree Kreger/Kaytlyn Morton/Nathan Caban

Law Enforcement

Quiz Bowl: 2nd Place: Rachel Romero/Alexis Garcia/Elnora Awatt/Emily Bayliss/Christian Meador

Customer Service: 2nd Place: Rachel Romero

Job Interview: 1st Place: Robert Smith ($500 Scholarship from South Plains College); 3rd Place: Priscilla Luna

Health Knowledge Quiz Bowl: 2nd Place: Elnora Awatt/Cristal Deleon/Osiris Carmona

Medical Terminology: 1st Place: Destiny Timms; 2nd Place: Elnora Awatt

First Aid/CPR: 1st Place: Destiny Timms

Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl: 1st Place: Rachel Romero/Robert Smith/Matthew Peer/Austin Harvey/Chase Casewell

Felony Traffic Stop: 1st Place: Kameron Ogle/Jacob Stone; 2nd Place: Christian Meador/Logan Martinez; 3rd Place: DJJohnson/Cristal Deleon

Building Search: 1st Place: Matthew Peer/Austin Harvey/Louis Vasquez/Caleb Aguirre; 3rd Place: Robert Smith/DJ Johnson/JacobStone/Lexi Garcia

Crime Scene Investigation: 1st Place: Destiny Timms/Michael DeGraff/Cameron Sanzin; 2nd Place: Tyler McCrley, Christian Meador,Madison Castillo; 3rd Place: Nikki Cannon, Alexis Garcia, Ally Christian

Criminal Justice: 1st Place: Austin Harvey ($500 Scholarship); 2nd Place: Louis Vasquez; 3rd Place: Dylan Phelps

Automotive Technology

Automotive Quiz Bowl: 1st Place: Lance Lee/Jordan Hernandez/Jose Valles/Daniel Tellez/Dylan Willeby

Automotive Service: 1st Place: Jordan Hernandez; 2nd Place: Lance Lee

Marine Service: 2nd Place: Justin Shepard; 3rd Place: Daniel Tellez; 3rd Place: Jeremy Garcia

Aviation Service: 3rd Place: Dylan Willeby

Auto Service Notebook: 1st Place: Lance Lee/Jose Valles/Storey Muse

Automotive Cylinder Head: 1st Place: Justin Shepard/Zachary Williamson

Media

Digital Cinema Production: 1st Place: Aileen Martinez/Robert Mousavi

Television Production: 2nd Place: Hannah Franklin/Liyah Moreno


Tagged as: ,

You must be logged in to post a comment.